Home > PAFA History Resources > Peale House Gallery Exhibitions (1964-1978)

Peale House Gallery Exhibitions (1964-1978)

Recent Acquisitions by the Pennsylvania Academy

3–25 October 1964

Stuart Davis: Paintings

3 October–8 November 1964

Ben Kamihira: Paintings

29 October–29 November 1964

Elaine de Kooning: Portrait Sketches of John F. Kennedy

14–29 November 1964

Charles Burchfield: Paintings

3 December 1964–3 January 1965

Hobson Pittman: Paintings

3 December 1964–3 January 1965

Mary Cassatt: Paintings and Prints

7 January–7 February 1965

Walker Hancock: Sculptures

14 January–14 February 1965

John McCoy: Paintings

14 January–14 February 1965

Four Contemporary Artists from California: Elmer Bischoff, Joan Brown, David Park, Roland Peterson

11 February–14 March 1965

Walter Stuempfig: Paintings

18 February–21 March 1965

Rico Lebrun: Paintings and Drawings

18 March–25 April 1965

Roswell Weidner: Paintings and Drawings

24 March–25 April 1965

Prints of Old Japan

28 April–16 May 1965

Peale Club Collectors Show

23 September–31 October 1965

Jimmy Lueders: Paintings

23 September–31 October 1965

Jimmy Ernst: Paintings

4 November–12 December 1965

Julian Levi and Harry Rosin

4 November–12 December 1966

Paintings by James Brooks, Hans Hoffman, Conrad Marca-Relli, and Pierre Soulages

16 December 1965–23 January 1966

John Hanlen: Paintings

16 December 1965–23 January 1966

Horace Pippin: Paintings

27 January–6 March 1966

Paul Anthony Greenwood: Sculpture and Drawings

27 January–6 March 1966

Two Illusionist Painters: William Michael Harnett and John Frederick Peto

11 March–17 April 1966

Morris Blackburn: Oils, Watercolors, and Prints

11 March–17 April 1966

Edwin Dickinson and Homer Johnson: Paintings

21 April–29 May 1966

Daniel Garber and Henry McCarter: Works of Art from the Permanent Collection

1 June–31 July 1966

Abraham Rattner

22 September–30 October 1966

Exhibition by Former Chairmen of Juries for the Annual Exhibitions: Harry Bertoia, Julian Levi, Jack Levine, Oronzio Maldarelli, Arthur Osver, Harry Varnum Poor, Theodore Roszak, Franklin Watkins, and William Zorach

3 November–11 December 1966

Margaret Gest: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings

3 November–11 December 1966

Arthur B. Carles: Paintings

15 December 1966–29 January 1967

Dan Miller: Recent Works

15 December 1966–29 January 1967

Charles Demuth, Arthur B. Dove, and John Marin

2 February–12 March 1967

Louis B. Sloan: Paintings

2 February–12 March 1967

Latin American Art

16 March–23 April 1967

George Catlin: Paintings

27 April–4 June 1967

Leon Kelly: Paintings and Drawings

27 April–4 June 1967

The Peales: Seven Painters

21 September–4 November 1967

Arshile Gorky: Paintings and Drawings

9 November–10 December 1967

Elizabeth Osborne: Paintings and Drawings

9 November–10 December 1967

Edna Andrade

14 December 1967–28 January 1968

Richard Diebenkorn: Drawings

14 December 1967–28 January 1968

Augustus John: Paintings and Drawings

31 January–3 March 1968

Early Moderns

31 January–3 March 1968

James E. Brewton: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings

7 March–14 April 1968

Robert Rauschenberg

7 March–14 April 1968

Lyonel Feininger

18 April–26 May 1968

Art Collecting Philadelphia Style: Selected Works from a Private Collection

19 September–27 October 1968

Wharton Esherick: Sculpture, Furniture, Paintings, and Graphics

3 October–8 December 1968

Joe Amarotico: Paintings

12 December 1968–26 January 1969

Sidney Goodman: Paintings

12 December 1968–26 January 1969

Peter Miller: Paintings

30 January–9 March 1969

Mark Tobey: Paintings and Drawings

30 January–9 March 1969

Savelli: Inner Space

13 March–13 April 1969

Selected Works from a Private Collection [Mrs. Herbert C. Morris]

17 April–11 May 1969

Leon Karp: Paintings, Graphics, and Drawings 

18 September–15 October 1969

John Sandlin: Recent Graphics

18 September–15 October 1969

Three Years Later, What?: Paintings and Sculptures by Advanced Students and Recent Cresson Winners

23 October–30 November 1969

Will Barnet in the Sixties

4 December 1969–4 January 1970

Sculpture: New Forms, New Materials

14 January–10 February 1970

Contemporary Photography

19 February–15 March 1970

Lenore Tawney: Collages, Constructions, Drawings, Objects, and Weavings

19 March–15 April 1970

Arthur De Costa: Paintings

19 March–15 April 1970

Max Beckman: Paintings, Graphics, and Drawings

23 April–May 3 1970

Recently Acquired Prints and Drawings

1-31 May 1970

Afro-American Artists

June-July 1970

Richard Merritt: Photographs

2-31 July and 8-27 September 1970

Alex Wyse vs. Pomposity and Pollution

17 September–28 October 1970

Murray Dessner: Paintings

29 October–19 November 1970

Larry Day: Paintings, Drawings, and Watercolors

29 October–19 November 1970

John Formicola: Paintings

26 November 1970–3 January 1971

The Assembled Works of Jeanette Kohn

26 November 1970–3 January 1971

Suzanne Bloom: Paintings

14 January–21 February 1971

John Castagno: Paintings, Serigraphs, Constructions, and Sculpture

4 March–11 April 1971

Morris Blackman: Paintings and Drawings

4 March–11 April 1971

Printmakers '71

14 April–13 May 1971

David Stephens: Sculpture

14 April–13 May 1971

Academy Faculty

20 May–31 July 1971

William Baziotes

10 September–13 October 1971

Eugene Baguskas: Paintings and Drawings

10 September–13 October 1971

Karel Appel: Graphics

21 October–28 November  1971

Shalom of Safed

21 October–28 November 1971

Return to the Figure: Paintings by Romare Bearden, Sidney Goodman, Mitzi Melnicoff, Alex Katz, Armando Morales, and Philip Pearlstein

9 December 1971–9 January 1972

The Best from Two Great Collections: Fifteenth- and Sixteenth-Century Woodcuts and Hogarth Prints from the Pennsylvania Academy and the Philadelphia Museum of Art

4 February–12 March 1972

Marshall Glasier, A Selective Retrospective: New York, Oregon, and Wisconsin: Paintings, Drawings, and Environment 23 March–30 April

23 March–30 April 1972

Two Interior Worlds: Martha Zelt Stanton—Prints and Drawings, and Marjorie Ruben—Drawings and Paintings

10 May–18 June 1972

Continental Pleasures: European Paintings from the Permanent Collection

1-30 July 1972

Ellsworth Ausby and James Phillips: Paintings

14 September–22 October 1972

Elaine Galen: Paintings and Constructions

2 November–10 December 1972

Stefano Cusumano: Paintings

1 November–10 December 1972

Elijah Pierce: Painted Carvings

21 December 1972–28 January 1973

Justin McCarthy: Drawings and Paintings

21 December 1972–28 January 1973

Robin Fredenthal: Architectural Sculpture

8 February–18 March 1973

Charles Fahlen: Sculpture and Prints

29 March–6 May 1973

A Contemporary View of Past Accomplishments: A Selection of Works from the Permanent Collection by Philip Pearlstein

18 May–24 June 1973

The Continent Revisited: European Works from the Collection Selected by Tom Armstrong 7 July–26 August

7 July–26 August 1973

Will Brown: Photographs

20 September–28 October 1973

Bruce Katsiff: Photographs

29 September–28 October 1973

John Moore: Recent Paintings and Watercolors

8 November–16 December 1973

Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)

20 December 1973–6 January 1974

Roger Brown and Art Green

16 January–24 February 1974

Prizewinners and Other Selections from the Twenty-Seventh Annual Exhibition of the Cheltenham Art Center

28 March–24 April 1973-1974

The Pennsylvania Academy and Its Women, 1850-1920

3 May–16 June 1974

Selected Works from the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts' Twentieth-Century Collection

19 September–27 October 1974

Leif Skoogfors: Photographs of Northern Ireland

7 November–15 December 1974

Rochelle Toner: Prints, Drawings, and Box Constructions

7 November–15 December 1974

Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)

21 December 1974-6 January 19751974

Raymond Saunders and Sidney Goodman

16 January–23 February 1974

Harry Anderson and Thomas Chimes: Departure from the Present 6 March–13 April

6 March - 13 April 1975

Tony Greenwood and Marilyn Levine

24 April–1 June 1974-1975

Recent Acquisitions

12 May–20 June 1975

Pennsylvania Academy Moderns

30 July–6 September 1975

Work by Mitchell/Guirgola Associates

18 September–26 October 1975

Work by Venturi and Rauch

18 September–26 October 1975

Garry Rich: Recent Paintings

6 November–7 December 1975

Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)

17 December 1975–11 January 1976

Joel Sternfeld: Recent Color Photographs

22 January–29 February 1975

Lois Johnson: Recent Work

22 January–29 February 1975

Stanley Boxer: Recent Sculpture

11 March–18 April 1975-1976

Carol Fertig: Recent Work

11 March–18 April 1976

Chestnut Street Revisited (presented in conjunction with the American Institute of Architects)

2-8 May 1976

Symbols of Peace: William Penn's Treaty with the Indians

12 May–16 September 1976

Jo Hanson: Crab Orchard Cemetery

14 October–5 December 1976

Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)

16 December 1976–16 January 19771976

David Pease: Recent Paintings

27 January–6 March 1976

Dennis Will: Two- and Three-Dimensional Work

27 January–6 March 1976

Edith Neff: Recent Work

17 March–24 April 1976-1977

Eileen Goodman: Paintings and Drawings

17 March–24 April 1977

Ten Philadelphia Graduates: 1975 Alumni of Five Philadelphia Art Schools

18 May–7 August 1977

Employees of the Pennsylvania Academy

3-27 August 1977

Valerie Jaudon and Don Lantzy

21 September–23 October 1977

David Fertig and Daryl Mackie

2 November–4 December 1977

Prints in Progress (Print Club exhibition)

14 December 1977–8 January 1978

Friday Architects/Planners

18 January–5 March 1977